Staff

Who's who


 

Mrs Jano Owen - Strategic Head Teacher of Ysgol Bro Idris
Mr Gareth Roberts - Deputy Head Teacher of Ysgol Bro Idris/Head of ALN
Miss Melanie Cooper – Phase 3 Assistant Head (Years 9-11)
Mr Steffan Rhys Nutting - Phase 2 Assistant Head (Year 5-8)
Ms Nia Wyn Thomas - Phase 1 Assistant Head (Nursery – Year 4)
Mrs Llinos Hughes - ALN Co-ordinator

Mr Einion ab Llyr Edwards – Site Head/KS2 Teacher (Llanelltyd Site)
Miss Sioned Evans - FP Teacher
Mrs Sioned Jones - Site Assistant Head/FP Teacher (Y Friog Site)
Miss Elin Gapper - KS2 Teacher
Mrs Nia Roberts - Site Assistant Head/Years 5+6 Teacher (Dolgellau Site)
Miss Sioned Hawys Parry – Temporary KS2 Teacher
Mr Dylan Williams – KS2 Teacher
Mrs Sharon Rowlands – KS2 Teacher
Mrs Teleri Jones - Years 1 and 2 Teacher
Miss Mauriese Jones - Reception and Year 1 Teacher
Miss Gwernan John - Nursery and Reception Teacher
Mrs Elliw Saunders - Site Assistant Head/FP Teacher (Rhyd-y-main Site)
Miss Gwen Prys– KS2 Teacher
Miss Heledd Glyn - Site Assistant Head/KS2 Teacher (Dinas Mawddwy Site) – 3 days
Mrs Heulwen Rowlands - Site Assistant Head – 2 days / FP Teacher
Mrs Ceri Larkin – KS2 Teacher – 2 days
Miss Grace Lane – Temporary Teacher
Mrs Menna Davies – Teacher (PPA)
Miss Amy Cairns – Temporary Teacher

Mrs Lowri Owain - Head of Learning and Experiences Language, Literacy – Welsh
Mrs Delyth Medi Jones - Welsh Teacher and Language Co-ordinator
Mrs Harley Cross - Head of Learning and Experiences Language, Literacy – English
Miss Hana W Williams – English Teacher / Language
Miss Glesni Evans – Temporary Teacher
Mrs Jaspa Wynne-Williams - Language Teacher
Mrs Elen ap Gwilym – French Teacher – Part Time
Mr Owain Glyn Jones - Head of Learning and Experiences Mathematics
Mrs Catrin Jarrett - Mathematics Teacher
Miss Ffion P Jones – Training Mathematics Teacher
Mr Cellan Lewis - Head of Learning and Experiences Science and Technology
Miss Ruth Jones - Chemistry Teacher
Mr Meilir Williams - Physics Teacher
Miss Glain Roberts - Design and Technology Teacher
Mrs Angharad Davies - Design and Technology Teacher
Mr Carl Williams - Head of Health and Welfare/ Head of Expressive Area of Learning and Experience
Miss Melanie Cooper - Music Teacher
Mrs Jane Lloyd - Art and Design Teacher
Miss Ashleigh Cornes - Head of Learning and Experiences Humanities
Mr Gruffydd Evans – History Teacher
Mr Eon Williams - Rugby Development Officer

Mrs Nia Davies - Phase 2 Learning Facilitator (Year 5-8)
Mrs Awel Davies - Phase 3 Learning Facilitator (Year 9-11)
Mr Riki Rowlands – Inclusion Officer

Mrs Helen Evans - Level 3 Foundation Phase Assistant (Dolgellau Site)
Mrs Anthea Evans - Level 3 Foundation Phase Assistant (Dolgellau Site)
Miss Meinir Roberts - Foundation Phase Assistant (Llanelltyd Site)
Mrs Shan Humphreys - Foundation Phase Assistant (0.5) (Y Friog Site)

Mrs Eleri Puw - Level 3 Learning Support Assistant
Mrs Lora W. Rayfield - Level 3 Learning Support Assistant
Miss Catrin Ifan - Level 3 Learning Support Assistant
Mrs Sarah Jones - Level 3 Learning Support Assistant
Miss Ceri W Walton – Level 3 Learning Support Assistant
Mrs Olga Malone - ALN Learning Support Assistant
Mrs Sian Pugh - ALN Learning Support Assistant
Mrs Sharon G. Jones - ALN Learning Support Assistant
Mrs Ann Jones - ALN Learning Support Assistant
Miss Gwenan Jones - ALN Learning Support Assistant
Mrs Sarah Evans - ALN Learning Support Assistant
Miss Jonnet Jones - ALN Learning Support Assistant
Mrs Lisa M Jones - ALN Learning Support Assistant
Mrs Sian L Jones - ALN Learning Support Assistant
Mrs Gwenan M Owen - ALN Learning Support Assistant
Mrs Janet Griffiths - ALN Learning Support Assistant
Mrs Shan Humphreys - ALN Learning Support Assistant (0.5)
Miss Chloe Cordwell – ALN Learning Support Assistant
Mrs Gwyneth Micah-Llywelyn – Temporary ALN Learning Support Assistant

Miss Eirian Roderick Hoyle - Business and Finance Manager
Miss Rhian Lloyd - Administrative Officer
Mrs Bernadette Beddall – Administrative Officer/ Assistant Exams Officer

Mrs Cynthia Thompson - Receptionist and Resources Technician
Mrs Sian Pugh - Receptionist and Resources Technician
Mr Rhys Williams - ICT Systems Technician
Mrs Ifanwy Jones - Laboratories and Resources Technician
Mr Guy Groves - Caretaker